Bankruptcy for Countrywide or Liquidation for BofA?
[…] 8. Upon information and belief, Spradling, as employee of Litton and not the Plaintiff, has no knowledge of the underlying transactions between the Plaintiff and Defendant.
LEGAL REASONING IN SUPPORT OF MOTION
1. I. Plaintiff Failed to Attach Documents Referred to in the Affidavit
1. a. Failure to Attach Documents Violates Fla. Stat. §90.901 (1989)
Florida Statue §90.901 (1989) states, in pertinent part, that “[a]uthentication or identification of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its admissibility.” The failure to authenticate documents referred to in affidavits renders the affiant incompetent to testify as to the matters referred to in the affidavit. See Fla. R. Civ.